Admin

MSA Merit Award

Magnet Schools of America established the National Merit Awards program to recognize the top magnet schools in the United States. These awards are given to magnet schools that show a commitment to high academic standards, curriculum innovation, successful desegregation and diversity efforts, and the consistent delivery of high quality educational services to all stakeholders.

2016

School of Distinction

  • Kujawa Education Center (International Baccalaureate World Schools Kujawa EC/PK Center & Kujawa Elementary School — Primary Years Program)

2015

School of Excellence

  • Carter Academy for Performing & Visual Arts

School of Distinction

  • Houston Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts

2014

School of Excellence

  • Shotwell Middle School (International Baccalaureate World School — Middle Years Program)

School of Distinction

  • Carver High School for Engineering, Applied Technology & The Arts
  • Hoffman Middle School (International Baccalaureate World School — Middle Years Program)

2013

School of Excellence

  • Kujawa Education Center (International Baccalaureate World Schools Kujawa EC/PK Center & Kujawa Elementary School — Primary Years Program)

School of Distinction

  • Anderson Academy for Montessori, Direct Instruction & Fine Arts
  • Drew Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Shotwell Middle School (IB World School — Middle Years Program)
  • Wilson Intermediate School (International Baccalaureate World School — Middle Years Program)

2012

School of Distinction

  • Bethune Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Reece Academy for Montessori, Direct Instruction & Fine Arts

2011

School of Distinction

  • Raymond Academy for Engineering
  • Wilson Intermediate School (International Baccalaureate World School — Middle Years Program)

2010

School of Distinction

  • Carter Academy for Performing & Visual Arts
  • Raymond Academy for Engineering
  • Wilson Intermediate School (International Baccalaureate World School — Middle Years Program)

School of Excellence

  • Carver High School for Engineering, Applied Technology & The Arts

2009

School of Distinction

  • Harris Academy for Leadership, Entrepreneurship & Multi-language
  • Houston Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Reed Academy for Engineering
  • Stovall Academy for Environmental Studies

School of Excellence

  • Carver High School for Engineering, Applied Technology & The Arts
  • Drew Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Hill Intermediate (for EXCEL Academy for Worldwide Economics, Foreign Language & Cityscapes)
  • Raymond Academy for Engineering

2008

Schools of Distinction

  • Drew Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Hill Intermediate School (for its EXCEL Academy)
  • Smith Academy for Communication & Technology
  • Reece Academy for Montessori, Direct Instruction & Fine Arts

Schools of Excellence

  • Anderson Academy for Montessori, Direct Instruction & Fine Arts
  • Aldine Academy (now Kujawa Elementary School)
  • Bethune Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Raymond Academy for Engineering

Magnet Schools of Excellence Special Recognition Award

  • Raymond Academy for Engineering

Dr. Donald R. Waldrip Elementary Magnet School of Excellence Award

  • Aldine Academy IB World School (now Kujawa Elementary School)

2007

Schools of Distinction

  • Anderson Academy for Montessori, Direct Instruction & Fine Arts
  • Bethune Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Carroll Academy for International Studies
  • Carter Academy for Performing & Visual Arts
  • Carver High School for Engineering, Applied Technology & The Arts
  • Drew Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Grantham Academy for Engineering
  • Harris Academy for Leadership, Entrepreneurship & Multi-language
  • Reece Academy for Montessori, Direct Instruction & Fine Arts
  • Stovall Academy for Environmental Studies

Schools of Excellence

  • Aldine Academy (now Kujawa Elementary School)
  • Houston Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Northwest EXCEL Academy (now Hill Intermediate School)
  • Raymond Academy for Engineering

2006

Schools of Distinction

  • Aldine Academy (now Kujawa Elementary School)
  • Bethune Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Carroll Academy for International Studies
  • Carter Academy for Performing & Visual Arts
  • Carver High School for Engineering, Applied Technology & The Arts
  • Harris Academy for Leadership, Entrepreneurship & Multi-language
  • Houston Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Reed Academy for Engineering
  • Smith Academy for Communication & Technology
  • Stovall Academy for Environmental Studies

Schools of Excellence

  • Drew Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Grantham Academy for Engineering
  • Raymond Academy for Engineering

2005

Schools of Distinction

  • Anderson Academy for Montessori, Direct Instruction & Fine Arts
  • Carver High School for Engineering, Applied Technology & The Arts
  • Grantham Academy for Engineering
  • Harris Academy for Leadership, Entrepreneurship & Multi-language
  • Reece Academy for Montessori, Direct Instruction & Fine Arts
  • Reed Academy for Engineering
  • Smith Academy for Communication & Technology
  • Stovall Academy for Environmental Studies

Schools of Excellence

  • Bethune Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Carter Academy Performing & Visual Arts
  • Drew Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Raymond Academy for Engineering

2004

Schools of Distinction

  • Anderson Academy for Montessori, Direct Instruction & Fine Arts
  • Bethune Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Carroll Academy for International Studies
  • Carter Academy for Performing & Visual Arts
  • Grantham Academy for Engineering
  • Harris Academy for Leadership, Entrepreneurship & Multi-language
  • Raymond Academy for Engineering
  • Stovall Academy for Environmental Studies

Schools of Excellence

  • Drew Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Reed Academy for Engineering

2003

Schools of Excellence

  • Anderson Academy for Montessori, Direct Instruction & Fine Arts
  • Raymond Academy for Engineering
  • Reed Academy for Engineering

2002

Schools of Excellence

  • Bethune Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Raymond Academy for Engineering

2001

Magnet Schools of America Winner*

  • Stovall Academy for Environmental Studies (InsideAldine newsletter story mentions campus named Elementary Magnet School of Texas)

Schools of Merit* (usually Magnet School of Excellence or Magnet School of Distinction)

  • Bethune Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Raymond Academy for Engineering

2000

Schools of Merit* (usually Magnet School of Excellence or Magnet School of Distinction)

  • Anderson Academy for Montessori, Direct Instruction & Fine Arts
  • Stovall Academy for Environmental Studies

1997

Schools of Distinction

  • Reece Academy for Montessori, Direct Instruction & Fine Arts