Admin

Support Groups

Intervention Specialist – Facilitate group counseling, drug related issues, suicide issues, plan and facilitate parent programs, support academic counselors, crisis intervention as needed.

Aldine Substance Abuse Counselors – Facilitate group and individual counseling, drug related issues, suicide issues, plan and facilitate parent programs, support academic counselors, part of crisis intervention team, assist with dropout recovery.

Social Workers – Facilitate individual/group/family counseling, crisis counseling as needed, referrals for children and parents for outside services, refer students/families to CYS workers for outside services, plan and facilitate parenting workshops, support academic counselors.

Community Youth Services Workers – Facilitate individual/group/family counseling, crisis counseling as needed, referrals for children and parents for outside services, intake and follow-up on referrals from Social Workers, plan and facilitate parenting workshops, support academic counselors.

Special Education Counselors – Counsel special education students, facilitate ARDS, work with academic counselors.

Intervention Specialists

Holly Bogue
Home Campus: Nimitz 9th Grade
Serves: Nimitz 9th, Teague MS, Plummer MS

Odelta Gutierrez
Home Campus: MacArthur HS
Serves: MacArthur HS

Danielle Jackson, LMSW
Home Campus: Aldine 9th
Serves: Aldine 9th, Stovall MS

Lori Herzik, LCDC
Home Campus: Aldine HS
Serves: Aldine HS

Malikah Carroll, LMSW
Home Campus: MacArthur 9th
Serves: MacArthur 9th, Hambrick MS, Aldine MS

Marilyn Pickens, LCSW
Home Campus: Eisenhower 9th
Serves: Eisenhower 9th, Shotwell MS, Hoffman MS

Vicki Thibodeaux, LBSW, MS
Home Campus: Eisenhower HS
Serves: Eisenhower HS

Al Riggins
Home Campus: COMPASS
Serves: COMPASS, Hall Education Center

Marlene Jones, LMSW-AP
Home Campus: Nimitz HS
Serves: Nimitz HS

Aldine Substance Abuse Counselors

Aldine Substance Abuse Program Counselors 2008 - 2009

Jeff Pace, LCDC
Home Campus: COMPASS 281-985-6685
Serves: COMPASS, Nimitz 9th, Nimitz HS, MacArthur 9th, MacArthur HS, Teague MS, Hall Education Center – day program and evening program, Aldine MS, Hambrick MS, Grantham MS, GAP-Lane School, Reed Academy

Bertram Lewis, LCDC
Home Campus: COMPASS 281-985-6685
Serves: COMPASS, Aldine 9th Grade, Aldine HS, Eisenhower 9th Grade, Eisenhower HS, Carver HS, Drew Academy, Stovall MS, Hoffman MS, Plummer MS, Shotwell MS, GAP-Lane School

Social Workers

Name

Campus

Vertical

Desiree Baham
Nextel # 713-545-1446

Black Elementary
Bussey Elementary
Goodman Elementary
Gray Elementary (Home School) 281-878-0660
Odom Elementary
Thompson Elementary

Aldine

Bridget Cook
Nextel # 713-545-1454

Anderson Academy
Bethune Academy
Carroll Academy
Carter Academy
Harris Academy
Raymond Academy
Reece Academy (Home School) 281-878-0800
Smith Academy
Stovall Academy

Magnet

Liz Steele
Nextel # 713-545-5872

Francis Elementary
Johnson Elementary
Mendel Elementary
Oleson Elementary
Orange Grove Elementary (Home-School) 281-985-6540
Stephens Elementary
Worsham Elementary

MacArthur

Wanda Turner Green
Nextel # 713-545-1955

Calvert Elementary
Dunn Elementary
Jones EC/Pre-K
Jones Elementary (Home-School) 281-446-6168
Magrill Elementary
Spence Elementary

Nimitz

TaraAnn Loud
Nextel # 713-545-1987

Carmichael Elementary
Conley Elementary
Ermel Elementary
Kujawa EC/Pre-K
Kujawa Elementary
Sammons Elementary (Home School) 281-878-0955

Eisenhower

Stephanie D. Washington

Lane
COMPASS 281-985-6685
GAP

Nimitz

Heather K.Tilsbury

DeSantiago EC Pre K Center 281-985-7500

Nimitz

Carol Sepulveda

Hinojosa EC/Pre-K Center 281-985-4750

MacArthur

Marian R. Redsun

Keeble EC/Pre-K Center 281-878-6860

Aldine

Cordia Anderson-Hopkins

Vines EC Pre K Center 281-878-7950

Eisenhower


Community Youth Services Workers

Twyla l. Lee – 281.591.8500
VECHS
Carver HS
Houston Academy
Reed Intermediate
Anderson Academy
Bethune Academy
Carroll Academy
Carter Academy
Drew Academy
Grantham Academy
Harris Academy
Raymond Academy
Smith Academy
Stovall Academy – Home Base (Magnet )
Reece Academy EC/Pre-K
Pager # 281-952-8125
Voice Mail # 713-756-9357
Nextel # 713-545-0869

Dora B. Wilson – 281.985.6360
Hall Career Academy
Hall Night HS
Nimitz HS
Nimitz 9th
Teague MS
Parker Intermediate
Plummer MS
Dunn Elementary
Jones Elementary
Lane School
Magrill Elementary
Spence Elementary
deSantiago EC/Pre-K
Jones EC/Pre-K-Home Base (Nimitz)
Pager # 281-952-8124
Voice Mail # 713-756-9294
Nextel # 713-545-0964

Elsa Aguilera – 281.985.6329
MacArthur HS – Home Base (MacArthur)
MacArthur 9th
Aldine Middle
Hambrick MS
Escamilla Intermediate
Johnson Elementary
Francis Elementary
Lauder Head Start
Mendel Elementary
Oleson Elementary
Orange Grove Elementary
Stephens Elementary
Worsham Elementary
Hinojosa EC/Pre-K

Nextel # 281-541-7250

Suzanne E. Anderson – 281.878.0960
Eisenhower HS
Eisenhower 9th Grade
Hoffman MS
Shotwell MS
Caraway Intermediate
Hill Intermediate
Wilson Intermediate
Carmichael Elementary
Conley Elementary
Ermel Elementary
Kujawa Elementary – Home Base (Eisenhower)
Sammons Elementary
Kujawa EC/Pre-K
Vines EC/Pre-K
Pager # 281-952-8127
Voice Mail #713-756-9293
Nextel # 713-545-1261 or 832-878-4784

Marcela D. Hilliard –281.878.0300
Aldine Sr. HS
Aldine 9th Grade
AEPC
Stovall Middle
Eckert Intermediate
Marcella Intermediate
Stehlik Intermediate – Home Base ( Aldine)
Black Elementary
Bussey Elementary
Goodman Elementary
Gray Elementary
Odom Elementary
Thompson Elementary
Keeble EC/Pre-K
Pager # 281-952-8128
Nextel # 713-545-1272

CIS WORKERS: Katrena Dowdel – Nimitz 9 & kdowdel@cis-houston.org
Gayle G. McCloud – Nimitz Sr.


Special Education Counselors

Name

Campus

Margaret Adsit

Dunn Elementary

Nashombi Alexander

Hoffman Middle School

Cordelia Anderson-Hopkins

Vines EC-Pre K

Cicely Bailey

GAP

Laura Boyd

Harris Academy

Kay Bryant

Aldine 9th

George Burnetz

COMPASS

Vernett Dubose

MacArthur 9th

Lydia Ekibolaji

Teague Middle School

Linda Ford

Aldine High Sdhool

LaNeatra Foster

Francis Elementary

Vanessa Jackson

Eisenhower High School

Avonda Johnson

Wilson Intermediate School

Rose Johnson

Hambrick Middle School

Gwendolyn Jones-Delgado

Odom Elementary

Pamela Melcher

Hill Intermediate School

Mary Raspet

Nimitz High School

Clement Siggers

Aldine Middle School

Lyneil Smith

MacArthur High School

Demita Talley-Hayes

Grantham Middle School

Sheela Trivedi

Stovall Middle School

Charla Watson

Goodman Elementary

Laura Wert

Plummer Middle School