During the Fall semester, each Aldine ISD school chooses a Campus Teacher of the Year. In February, a committee names six as District Finalists based upon their written applications. The six Finalists are invited to interview with the district coordinating committee and are honored at the Aldine ISD Educators of the Year Breakfast in March.

During the the breakfast, one of the finalists is announced as Elementary Teacher of the Year and one is announced as Secondary Teacher of the Year. The Elementary and Secondary Teacher of the Year will both represent Aldine ISD in the Region 4 Teacher of the Year Contest that occurs during the summer. 

Congratulations to the following campus Teachers of the Year! 

EC/PK/K Schools

deSantiago EC/PK/K Charlotta Haynes
Garcia-Leza EC/PK/K Candy Ponce
Griggs EC/PK/K Fidel Martinez
Hinojosa EC/PK/K Cindia Lara
Jones EC/PK/K Kari Zimerman
Keeble EC/PK/K Gloria Rendon
Kujawa EC/PK/K Mikal Boston
Magrill EC/PK/K Elvia Hernandez
Reece Academy  Melody Green
Stovall EC/PK/K Yazmin Tobias Martinez
Vardeman EC/PK/K Claudia Rosales
Vines EC/PK/K Taria Usher

Elementary Schools

Anderson Academy Marta Pickard
Carmichael Elementary Elizabeth Lopez
Carter Academy Yvonne Lopez-Taylor
Ermel Elementary Elizabeth Cardozo
Goodman Elementary Ana Zepeda
Harris Elementary Alexious Freeman
Johnson Elementary Kimberly Butcher
Kujawa Elementary Meagan Wanzong
Oleson Elementary Ashley Parker
Raymond Elementary Mirella Ramos
Reed Academy Alaura Mack
Sammons Elementary  Deanna Donaldson
Smith Elementary Kayla Fields
Stephens Elementary Monica Martinez
Worsham Elementary Angela Painter
Orange Grove Elementary Rachel Clarke
Parker Elementary Ian Herran
Spence Elementary Cesar Miranda
Stehlik Elementary Ana Aldrufeu
Thompson Elementary Patricia Castillo
Caraway Elementary Teresa Jackson
Eckert Elementary Elia Elizondo
Escamilla Elementary Ella Saavedra
Marcella Elementary Jason Ester
Wilson Elementary Jessica Carbajal
Houston Academy Rayann Williamson
Black Elementary Ariel Williams
Bussey Elementary Esmeralda Cekrezi
Calvert Elementary Loreta Lang
Carroll Elementary Candice Stovall
Conley Elementary Lee Arredondo
Cypresswood Elementary Rita Hubbard
Dunn Elementary Samantha Benitez
Francis Elementary K’Nara Utley
Gray Elementary Vanessa Jones
Greenspoint Elementary Amber Johnson
Hill Elementary Veronica Muniz-Rodriguez
Jones Elementary Darilyn Daniels
Odom Elementary Karla Castillo
Ogden Elementary JoAnn Bonin 

 

Middle Schools

Aldine Middle  Rebecca Bosar
Drew Academy Kalwenda Lott
Garcia Middle Raynetta King
Grantham Academy Heather Chachere
Hambrick Middle Jennifer Reed
Hoffman Middle Jasmine Oguntuga
Jones Middle James Code
Lewis Middle Jennifer Mosley
Mead Middle Latoya Landry
Plummer Middle April Hayes
Shotwell Middle Mattye Johnson
Stovall Middle Ashley Ehrig
Teague Middle Lauren Settecerri

Ninth Grade Schools

Aldine Ninth Grade Kaley Ihle
Davis Ninth Grade Lanetha Jefferson
Eisenhower Ninth Grade Cherlonda Derrick
MacArthur Ninth Grade Thaweesak Sripunya
Nimitz Ninth Grade Mary Symonds

High Schools

Aldine Education Center Martin Hamilton
Aldine Senior High School Monica Thayer
Avalos P-TECH School Andrew Terrell
Blanson CTE High School Barbara Cramm
Carver High School Adriana Jimenez
Davis Senior High School Dawn Brimhall
Eisenhower Senior High School Ashley Gibson
Lane High School Julie Grutzmacher
MacArthur Senior High School Danielle McDaniel
Nimitz Senior High School Dalian Johnson
Victory Early College High School Thomasina Gatson
Hall Center for Education Randall Gilmer